Mat-Su Services


Report Abuse

Get Help

Therapists

Return to RID Home Page



 

Report Abuse

CALL 911 IF LIFE THREATENING

Mat-Su Office of Children's Services...357-9797 or 1-800-478-4444

Police:

Wasilla Police Department.....................352-5401

Palmer Police Department......................745-4811

Houston Police Department....................892-6447

Alaska State Troopers - Palmer.............745-2131

Alaska State Troopers - Big Lake..........892-3474

Alaska State Troopers - Talkeetna....... 733-2256

Mat-Su Regional Medical Center - Palmer.........................  746-8600

Back To Top Of Page

Return to RID Home Page



 

GET HELP

The Children's Place….......................907 -357-5157/ Fax 907- 357 -5159,
A child-friendly, neutral facility where professionals from many agencies involved in the evaluation, investigation and treatment of child abuse meet to coordinate and bring their services to the child and their families.
Jennifer Burkmire - Executive Director
P.O. Box 871788
Wasilla, AK 99687
Website - www.thechildrens-place.org

Alaska Family Services -  (Domestic Violence)      746-4080 - 376-4000
(Alaska Family Services
is the combined services of the former Family Resource Center with the services offered by the former Mat-Su Recovery Center.)  Help with Child Care Assistance, WIC Program, Family Violence Intervention Program, Child Care Food Program, Family Support Services, Services to Young Pregnant Women. Also serves youth, women and men for substance abuse and related problems.

Saxton Youth Shelter/ Mediation .... .376-7233

CCS Early Learning
  Palmer.............................................746-4483

  Wasilla............................................ 373-7765

  Meadow Lakes.............................. .373-7165

LINKS Mat-Su Parent Resource..... 373-3632

Mat-Su Public Health Center........... 376-2437
Wasilla.
Prenatal Care II Program

Mat-Su Services for Children and Adults...... 352-1200
Supported Employment & Living Services, Infant Learning Program Healthy Families (birth to 5) --Support for pregnant women, families and newborns

Mat-Su Health Service, Inc.............................376-2411 or 1-800-478-2410
Medical health services and mental health services provided

Sunshine Community Health Center ..............733-2273
 Talkeetna


Childhelp -National Child Abuse Hotline.... 1-800-422-4453
Anonymous help line.   Call if you would like to talk to someone about child abuse and you can get resources.


Back To Top Of Page



LICENSED THERAPISTS

Alpha Counseling .................................373-5595

Dayspring Enrichment Center............373-3181

Denali Counseling.................................746-1558

Harvest Counseling Center .................746-4673

Holladay and Assoc. .............................745-7080

Lori Houston, LCSW..........................  376-9190

Skip Hrin, PsyD...................................  376-9520 

Mat-Su Health Service, Inc...................376-2411 or 1-800-478-2410

Providence Behavior Health.................373-8080

 

Back To Top Of Page

Return to RID Home Page